Plants Susceptible to Phytophthora Diseases

Plants in the PNW Susceptible to Phytophthora Diseases

Genus

Common Name

Abies*

true fir

Alnus

alder

Araucaria

monkey puzzle

Arbutus

madrone

Arctostaphylos

kinnikinnick

Brassica

cabbage

Buxus*

boxwood

Calluna* **

heather

Camellia*

camellia

Chamaecyparis*

Port Orford cedar

Cornus*

dogwood

Cotoneaster

cotoneaster

Daphne*

daphne

Erica

heath

Fragaria*

strawberry

Fraxinus

ash

Gaultheria

salal

Ilex* **

holly

Juniperus* **

juniper

Kalmia

mountain laurel

Lycopersicon*

tomato

Malus*

apple, crabapple

Medicago

alfalfa

Microbiota*

Russian cypress

Notholithocarpus

tanoak

Picea*

spruce

Pieris*

andromeda

Pinus*

pine, mugo pine

Prunus

cherry

Pyrus

flowering pear

Pseudotsuga

Douglas-fir

Rhododendron* **

azalea, rhododendron

Rosa

rose

Rubus* **

raspberry

Solanum*

potato

Syringae

lilac

Thuja

arborvitae

Tsuga*

hemlock

Vaccinium*

blueberry, cranberry, lingonberry

Viburnum **

viburnum

* Commonly infected by Phytophthora

** Also found highly susceptible in English gardens.

Beal, E. J., Waghorn, I. A., Perry, J. N., Clover, G. R. and Cromey, M. G. 2021. Susceptibility of Garden Plants to Phytophthora Root Rot. Plant Disease, 105:1610-1620.